Agenda

*Tentative Agenda*

Monday, November 5, 2018    
       
Time Room Session Speaker
12:00 PM Egyptian Foyer Registration Opens  
1:00 - 1:30 pm Focus Session Round 1a  
  Galleria D Your Dairy Intelligence. Simplified. Jennifer Callanan-Cline, VAS Product Lead
    Presented by VAS  
  Galleria B

Features and Benefits of Using Micro
Nutrient Feed Systems 
P
resented by Animal Health International

David Boydston, Territory Manager, Animal Health
International Production Technologies
Ryan Hart, Territory Manager, Animal Health International
Production Technologies
       
  Galleria C Silage Management Solutions Eric Dorr, US Silage Specialist
    Presented by Chr. Hansen  
1:40 - 2:10 pm Focus Session Round 1b  
  Galleria D Your Dairy Intelligence. Simplified. Jennifer Callanan-Cline, VAS Product Lead
    Presented by VAS  
  Galleria B Features and Benefits of Using Micro
Nutrient Feed Systems
David Boydston, Territory Manager, Animal Health
International Production Technologies
Ryan Hart, Territory Manager, Animal Health International
Production Technologies
 
    Presented by Animal Health International  
  Galleria C Silage Management Solutions Eric Dorr, US Silage Specialist
    Presented by Chr. Hansen  
2:20 - 2:50 pm Focus Session Round 2a  
  Galleria D Milk Culturing and Judicious Use of
Antibiotics for Mastitis Treatment
Linda L. Tikofsky, DVM. Sr. Associate Director, Cattle Professional
Services-Dairy Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health
    Presented by BI  
  Galleria B Breeding for Immune Response Dr. Steven Larmer, Geneticist & Business Analyst, Semex
    Presented by Semex  
  Galleria C Don't Leave Money on the Table: Doug Claussen, Partner & CPA, Kcoe Isom
    Tax Reform Changes Profit Opportunities
Presented by: Kcoe Isom
 
3:00 - 3:30 pm Focus Sessions Round 2b  
  Galleria D Milk Culturing and Judicious Use of
Antibiotics for Mastitis Treatment
Linda L. Tikofsky, DVM. Sr. Associate Director, Cattle Professional
Services-Dairy Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health
    Presented by: BI  
  Galleria B Breeding for Immune Response Dr. Steven Larmer, Geneticist & Business Analyst, Semex
    Presented by: Semex  
  Galleria C Don't Leave Money on the Table: Doug Claussen, Partner & CPA, Kcoe Isom
    Tax Reform Changes Profit Opportunities
Presented by: Kcoe Isom
 
3:30 - 4:00 pm Egyptian Ballroom H Exhibits Open & Networking Break  
4:00 - 4:05 pm Egyptian Ballroom A-G Opening Session and Welcome Tyne Morgan, U.S. Farm Report
4:05 - 5:30 pm Egyptian Ballroom A-G  Industry Perspectives From Three CEOs Host: Tyne Morgan, U.S. Farm Report
     

Panelists:
Rick Smith, CEO, Dairy Farmers of America;

Tony Sarsam, CEO, Borden;
Andrei 
Mikhalevsky, President & CEO, California Dairies, Inc.

5:30 - 7:00 pm Egyptian Ballroom H Welcome Reception, Exhibit Hall Open  
       
Tuesday, November 6, 2018    
       
Time Room Session Speaker
6:30 - 7:15am Egyptian Ballroom H Breakfast & Exhibit Hall Open  
7:15 - 8:00 am Egyptian Ballroom A-G Whats Ahead for Milk Markets? Host: Tyne Morgan, U.S. Farm Report
    A U.S Farm Report Taping Panelists:
Brian Rice, Rice Dairy;
Mike North, Commodity Risk Management;
Scott Brown, University of Missouri
8:00 - 9:00 am Egyptian Ballroom A-G The Evolving Dynamics of the Global Marketplace Marc Beck, Executive Vice President, US Dairy Export Council
9:00 - 10:00 am Egyptian Ballroom A-G Changes Ahead in the US Dairy Industry John Newton, Farm Bureau
10:00 - 10:30 am Egyptian Ballroom H Break & Exhibits Open  
10:30 - 11:15 am Breakout Workshops Round 1  
  Galleria D Building Your Future Business Plan Curt Covington, Executive Vice President, Farmer Mac
  Galleria B Thriving Through Change

Rena Striegel, President, Transition Point Business

 


Galleria C

Digitizing the Dairy Brent Raeth, Chief Services Officer/Partner, Catchmark
11:25 - 12:10 pm Breakout Workshops Round 2  
  Galleria D Building Your Future Business Plan Curt Covington, Executive Vice President, Farmer Mac
  Galleria B Thriving Through Change Rena Striegel, President, Transition Point Business 

 
Galleria C Digitizing the Dairy Brent Raeth, Chief Services Officer/Partner, Catchmark
12:10 - 1:00 pm TBD Lunch  
1:00 - 1:45 pm Egyptian Ballroom A-G Producer Panel: Being Price Makers Ken McCarty, Partner, McCarty Family Dairy;
George Crave, Partner, Crave Brothers Cheese;
TBD
1:45 - 2:30 pm Egyptian Ballroom A-G Banker Panel: Taking Control of Your Finances-

Curt Covington, Executive Vice President, Farmer Mac;
Greg Steele, Dairy Lending Specialist, Compeer Financial;

Sam Miller, Managing Director, Agricultural Banking, BMO Harris Bank

    Getting to 2028 and Beyond  
2:30 - 3:00 pm Egyptian Ballroom H Networking Break / Exhibit Hall Open  
3:00 - 3:45 pm Egyptian Ballroom A-G Blockchain and Other Emerging Trends Raja Ramachandran, CEO, Ripe
3:45 - 4:45 pm Egyptian Ballroom A-G Building a Modern, Progressive Business Linda VanGosen, U.S. VP Menu Strategy, McDonald's
4:45 - 5:30 pm Egyptian Ballroom A-G Tough Choices in Challenging Times Captain Charles Plumb
5:30 - 7:00 pm Pool Deck Networking Reception  
       
Wednesday, November 7, 2018    
       
Time Room Session Speaker
7:30 - 8:30 am Egyptian Ballroom A-G Continential Breakfast - Expo Open  
8:30 - 9:15 am Breakouts Round 1  
  Galleria C Managing Risk Mike North, President Commodity Risk Management
  Galleria B Finding Alternative Capital Resources  Peter Martin, Principal K-Coe Isom
9:25 - 10:10 am Breakouts Round 2  
  Galleria C Managing Risk Mike North, President Commodity Risk Management
  Galleria B Finding Alternative Capital Resources  Peter Martin, Principal K-Coe Isom
10:15 - 11:00 am Egyptian Ballroom A-G An Update on Markets Chip Flory, Host, AgriTalk and AgriTalk After the Bell
11:00 AM 2018 MILK Business Conference Concludes